Privacy Policy

 

Nuline Charter Pty Ltd ACN 081 237 130, (Nuline Charter, we) operate bus and coach services in Melbourne, Australia. We are the leading provider of specialised charter services in Melbourne and pride ourselves on providing dependable, friendly and sustainable charter services.

We recognise the importance of maintaining the privacy of the personal information of our clients, customers and visitors to our Website and other individuals we deal with.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Nuline Charter, and is made in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles which apply to Nuline Charter  pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“).

You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy by your use of the Website.

In the event of inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, the Privacy Act will prevail.

How is personal information collected by Nuline Charter?

Nuline Charter primarily collects personal information about individuals:

  • who contact us with an enquiry, feedback or complaint, so that we can answer the query or investigate and resolve the complaint;

  • who make a booking with us for a charter service;

  • who apply for employment with Nuline Charter, so that we can assess their suitability for vacant positions within our organisation;

We will take reasonable steps to notify individuals about our collection of their personal information, and will provide all relevant information prescribed under the Privacy Act.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will destroy or de-identify any personal information we receive if we would not ordinarily be permitted to collect that information under the Privacy Act.

What kinds of personal information are collected by Nuline Charter?

The personal information we may collect about individuals includes:

  • name;

  • general contact information such as address, telephone, fax and email; and

  • other details relevant to the reason the information is being collected, such as:

    • the details of an enquiry, complaint or feedback;

    • the details of a charter booking, and the customer’s payment information;

    • details relevant to a person’s employment application, such as work experience, qualifications and referees; or

 

How is personal information used by Nuline Charter?

When we collect personal information about an individual, we will not use that information for any purpose other than the primary purpose for which it is collected, except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or as permitted or required by the Privacy Act.

How is personal information disclosed by Nuline Charter?

Nuline Charter does not use or disclose any information about individuals without their consent, except as otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act or as required by law.

We do not disclose personal information to any recipients located outside Australia.

Does Nuline Charter use personal information for direct marketing communications?

If your personal information was collected for the purposes of you making a charter booking or enquiry about charter services, we may contact you using the contact details which you provide to us in order to provide you with further information about charter services and other products and services you may be interested in.

We will comply with our obligations under Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) in relation to such direct marketing communications.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

How does Nuline Charter store personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store personal information on secure servers and/or in hardcopy records stored in secure access facilities. We require our employees and contractors to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we hold.

We will retain personal information until we no longer require it for the purposes it was collected for. Note that we may retain personal information from employment applications in order to contact applicants about future employment opportunities that arise. We may need to retain information about complaints for several years.

How can I access, change or delete Nuline Charter’s records of my personal information?

You may request access to our records of your personal information by contacting us using the details set out below. We will generally make your information available to you within 14 days of receiving your request. We also reserve the right to refuse access to in certain circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

Nuline Charter will use its best endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to update your personal information, please contact Nuline Charter using the details set out below to request an amendment to your record. Where it is established that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, or up-to-date, we will take all steps necessary to amend it.

 

Changes to the Nuline Charter Policy

Nuline Charter aims to continue to be the leading provider of specialised Charter Services in Melbourne. As a result, our business undergoes constant change and development as we introduce new services and facilities to our customers, meaning that our policies will be reviewed and may be revised from time to time.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of this by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website. Your use of the Website indicates that you accept the policy in place at that time.

How can I make a query or complaint about privacy?

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about a matter relating to privacy, please contact us using the details set out below.

To contact Nuline Charter about this Privacy Policy, you may:

  • write to us at:

Compliance Manager

Nuline Charter Pty Ltd

PO Box 3070

Moorabbin East VIC 3189

  • telephone us on +613 9532 2225;

  • email us at info@nulinecharter.com.au; or

  • submit an email enquiry to us from the Website’s online contact us page.

Nuline Charter takes complaints seriously, and upon receipt will examine the complaint and instigate internal procedures to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act.

PH: 03 9532 2225